Special post

In the spirit of independence day of Indonesia, I would like to share some value that i think too precious to not share with people.

Everybody can be success in their very own way, we can’t compare someone’s journey to another. We have our spot to shine as long as we can find it by knowing ourselves.

One things i love the most and keep me motivated is reading someone’s else blog. I feel like it’s genuine, like read your friend’s journal or having small talk about random things. Many times In late night when i find myself hard to go back to sleep (mom’s problem) im stuck with some blog and admire their skill of writing. How they keep things in line, protect their privacy while sharing many simple things in their life that fun to read or skill they really good in. I am a person who enjoy read much than watch.

I have huge crush on few author and influencer (Diana Rikasari, Alodita, Anastasia Siantar, Vivy Yusof, Nicoline Patricia, Dinda Puspitasari, Aimee Song, Chiara Ferragni and the list is still adding), they have very different personality, and style but they have on thing in common. They are very passionate about what they do and persistence in do it year by year build their brand from zero to hero. And one thing for sure they have strong voice to speak up about what in their mind with their authenticity.

Voice of young generation.

 

 

WhatsApp Image 2017-08-17 at 10.49.15 AM

Actually this is happen on every kind of business, every dream that we wish to be true. There’s no shortcut to success, it will always require sacrifice, tears  that we need to overcome. Once you can take it you’ll a step closer to your dream. In the nation where only 1 out of 10 who really read and write i wanna be that one girl. Not one in a million but a million in one.

Read more. Write more. Do More.

Absorb like a sponge. I always encourage people to do whatever they do. Do something that your-10-years-later-self will thank you for do.  Start it up.

WhatsApp Image 2017-08-17 at 10.50.37 AM

 

I know not everyone like to write or read like me (silly nerd trap in a mother’s body). You can do much more things if we have different interest. When you have load amount of time. Do anything that will level you up. It’s ok to have different hobby like no others. Why you have to blend in when you can stand out?

Watching tutorial.

Make your very own youtube channel.

Do your own makeup.

Cook new recipe.

Read bunch of book.

Sketch.

Set your mini online shopping.

Take a course.

Learn another language.

Even a pro was once amateur.

Your dream perhaps still long way to go but a small step make it closer to you. Who know what’s tomorrow will bring you. So keep believing in yourself.

Don’t let one second gone of waste.

 

WhatsApp Image 2017-08-17 at 10.50.36 AM

 

You are beyond what people say about you. You have your own mantra to be success.

Wake up and do whatever to bring your imagination come to life, or else someone else will.

Happy Independence Day Indonesia. Berkarya untuk Negeri.

Love,

IMG_8557

 

Me and My Gal

I would thank myself a year ago for put myself together to finally had a gutz to try a blogging area more well prepared. It’s quite sometimes until i get my final decision to play. There’s still long way to go. To learn, to develop to find the ultimate way better than before. In a very saturated industry we need to have that authentic voices differentiate us from one another. Truthfully i still figure out my voices by endless count of try and error.

What I love the most about blogging is meeting so many talented millennials that teach me a lot, teach me new things.This time i would like to introduce you to my best friend, we have mutual crush each other so bad. Meet my camera!

I got it two years ago when throwing my bday and since then i never look back. This time i give her place in front of lenses, even not all my blog content taken by her but still she’s the one taking the most of my photography and blogging journey. Finding perfect match in our life is hard so when you find one be sure you take care of her well.

Enjoy!

DSCF6496123

 

DSCF6507123

 

DSCF6512123

 

DSCF6522123

DSCF6519123

 

DSCF6513123

 

DSCF6517123

 

DSCF6509123-1

 

DSCF6520123

 

DSCF6501123

 

  White shirt – Zara
Long Skirt – Sole Mio 
Denim Jacket – Bangkok Market 
Shoes – Stradivardius

Captured by Shofwan

Love,

IMG_8557

 

 

Two Weeks With Love

Raya has so many shade for me, one is being left by my daughter’s nanny. Few days before raya when everything’s going mad at office (or I can say shop and few more of my bussiness outlet) she said with light voice

“Teh, I would stay at my hometown for about 2 weeks since tomorrow”

and i just like numb and play deaf. like it or not once she go it’s up to her to comeback or not, so besides arguing i just shake my head as big yes to her wish and remind her to back on time.

This is probably my second or third Raya with my daughter, she’s actually an easy girl (if you can guess what she wants, or not leave her hungry nor sleepy everything under control). Me and my husband is well adapted since Mbak never been featured on our travel everywhere (she has terrible carsick) so traveling with just three of us is not really matter for me. Foremost my husband is one of most understanding husband ever, he doesn’t mind help me with my daughter except in some cases sensitive (because they have opposite sex).

So 14 days without Mba is going fine for few days (thanks god my sister’s nanny have super short holiday during raya and doesn’t mind to look after my daughter for few days until mbak coming) I feel really helped by her. Everything’s going smooth in shops and even i can blog during my free time.

Finally at day 13 i call Mbak to confirm her arrival since i have few meeting to catch and it’s hard to do if i have no definite person to take care my daughter ( I can’t go too far). This is perhaps my (i even not count it anymore since too many i do call her) call and text that always been neglected by her.

At the night when she finally pick up my phone she told me that she couldn’t make it because her mother refuse to take care of her daughter and insist her to stay.

I was just “yeah i know it’s gonna come!”

With deep dissapointment i try to do my last trick (and i have no more idea how to figure it out another way). I give my phone to Freya and ask her how she felt when Mba gone, she smoothly replied

“Gapapa, ada mama ada papa” / “It’s ok there’s still mommy and daddy”

and i was just shock and my heart fill with so many emotion.

DSCF0689123

Bye mba…Finally they have to say goodbye without met.

My daughter always have that energy to support me (and her papa) no matter what, i don’t know where she got it but i thank god for that. She always remind me I am her center of world, and she will be oke if she’s with me. So i give up and grant Mba’s wish to go. Actually i would be very appreciate her if she could help me for one or two months until i get new nanny. But yeah everyone has their own situation to handle and i choose to understand rather than have that grudge.

So after having that phone call moment i make a plan, how to survive fulfill my duty while adapt on my new routine (without mba around) i have to proof my daughter right. She always can count on her parents. Little much i learn how she eat at noon, what time she wants to go back to sleep for her nap, what cartoon she love the most and what nail polish she insisted to repaint several times on her finger.

I reflect my journey on raising my baby, so many times i have broke my own heart to give her to another hand just to fulfill my other’s duty. When my daughter sleep i look at her face and see that she won’t be kid forever, there will be time she grow up, love hanging with her gal friend better than her mother or perhaps having that privacy territory around her room (it’s bit creepy actually to imagine now, not cool). But yes she will grow up and I have to accept it.

Raya is like big report for me, like end of semester in school. Time when people start everything new after asses some point on many parameter of their report. My report this year perhaps getting better than last year. I need to work smarter than before and spend more quality time with my daughter. She need to have best children memory i could make. I know god knock me down to destroy the old me so the new me will come eventually.

I change. My priority change.

Love,

IMG_8557

 

Tie it up

Hai there, long time no see!

After take a break for few weeks to figure out several things finally I am back to share you what i love the most : styling. Actually this is an old shoot I took few months ago due to hectic schedule and project I am doing this recent time and few crisis (will tell you later perhaps on next blogpost).

I don’t know why but my wardrobe is mixture of black and white and nude and white again black again, never bored with those colors so please forgive me for serving you my fav colors. If there is a darker color than black or brighter colors than white I might change my mind one day haha.

Well move aside that colors let’s talk about wide sleeves or bell sleeves that has been huge lately, wether it put on top or even tip of pants. Well this time I have this bell pants that I mix with none other white slouchy shirt and add a statement by a tie shawl to make it different. You can add classic hat to make it way chic, when you have a classic combo don’t forget to pop a bit with shoes. Enjoy.

DSCF0552123

DSCF0534123

DSCF0546123

DSCF0527123

DSCF0543123

DSCF0540123

DSCF0561123

 

 Shirt : No Brand
Pants : Kedja
Shoes : Pigalle Studd 

Captured by : Yadie Widjaya

Love,

IMG_8557

Reinventing my direction

I’ve been asked myself for several thousands time what i really want my blog to be.

Meet my new muse Vivy Yusof (and her blog too proudduck ), she’s just two years apart from me but has been done zillion amazing things in her life make me want to buried myself in shame of “where the hell you are going yes?”

Fact i have real doubt, i love to write as much as i like fashion and styling itself.

I always have that concern do I need to start writing (again) or just stick with these kind of fashion blogger thingy that not much needed words to describe.

Don’t get me wrong i do love both and doing only one just like killing my brain and creativity in which glare joys in my mind.

So should i start writing?

I perhaps in the middle of phase of I don’t care. Why so serious about this thing? When you are genuinely being you the energy will come naturally. I am the one who always think of other’s comfort besides mine and it’s not really good in certain creative process because you are not 100% you.

One of biggest hijabi blogger have ever said

Blogging and social media is a challenging area, there’s no certain formula how someone can be successful. One formula perhaps could be very effective on someone but it doesn’t guarantee it will work on you. so just keep doing what you love.

Back and forth this my blog, my land, my territory  I can try different type of way and when things don’t get along we can start from somewhere different and look how it goes.

I have ever read a fashion magazine editor ever wrote this line

Bahkan seseorang yang belum terbukti memiliki prestasi, diberi predikat influencer hanya karena memiliki followers jauh lebih banyak dari seorang presiden.

Darn, It punch me, life is not always about gathering follower and do some endorsement. Yes it does matter but not the main things. We have more to go than that. I have ever get the situation where my community want to rely on some “influencer’ with thousands follower but then we rethink again when someone ask us

“who is she/he?what have she/ he done?”

we suddenly silent while think soooo hard (that eventually we cancel the plan) to answer it *end of story.

Well then when now I being put in this situation where people might think what I really do with all those photo traveling around the world (which I am rarely do actually) or bunch of photos showing her stuff? What value do I really share?

I want to have moment to speak clear and fluent about what I do with my social media game and blog.

Enjoy my virtual diary and styling game.

Love,

IMG_8557

RAYA

Today is a special day for each and everyone of us since it’s RAYA!

Sad thing about Raya is we have to let go the Holy Month Ramadhan, it’s super sad to end the 30 special days full of bless, merciful and peace that somehow renew our soul.

What’s fun about it? I can meet so many relatives that so hard to meet on usual schedule so it’s happy at least once a year meet them. And special dishes made in each home we visit.

Happy Eid Mubarak

May Allah fill your heart with joy and your home with good laughter.

13

3

 

4

 

1

 

11

 

10

 

 

5

 

7

 

14

 

6

 

9

 

12

 

 

 

 

Baju Kurung – Alia B via Fashion Valet
Shawl – Odette 
 Nail – Inglots 
Watch – Apple Watch II Rosegold 

Lensed by Shofwan

Love,

IMG_8557

 

 

Pin It on Pinterest